Are The Three Stooges Still Alive?

Was watching the digitally remastered Three Stooges marathon on AMC all day and I was wondering if the Three Stooges are still alive. It brought so many good memories from when I was a little child. Are they still alive or are they dead?

asked by Camden in Television | 8428 views | 12-31-2009 at 10:08 PM

Unfortunately all members of the three stooges cast are no longer alive.

The Stooges were commonly known by their first names: "Larry, Moe, and Curly" and "Moe, Larry, and Shemp," among other lineups. The act originally featured Moe Howard, brother Curly Howard and longtime friend Larry Fine. Curly was later replaced by brother Shemp Howard, when Curly suffered a debilitating stroke in 1946. After Shemp's death in 1955, he was replaced by bald-headed comedian Joe Besser, after the use of stuntman Joe Palma to record several "Shemp" shorts after his death. Eventually Joe "Curly-Joe" DeRita (born Joseph Wardell) would replace him. Larry suffered a serious stroke in 1970, and was unable to continue performing. Emil Sitka, a longtime actor in Stooge comedies, was contracted to replace Larry, but no film was ever made with him in the role, although publicity photographs exist of him with his hair combed similarly to Larry's, posing with Moe and Curly-Joe (see below). However, Larry's paralyzing stroke in 1970 effectively marked the end of the act. He died in January 1975. Moe died of cancer a few months later.

I wish they were alive, they received so many awards when the show was popular and they're still receiving awards. I remeber a few years ago they got an emmy for being a classic show.
Here's the list with the cast and the day of their deaths.

Ted Healy
Real Name: Clarence Ernst Lee Nash
Born: October 1, 1896(1896-10-01)
Died: December 21, 1937 (aged 41)
Stooge Years: 19221931, 19321934

Moe Howard
Real Name: Moses Harry Horwitz
Born: June 19, 1897(1897-06-19)
Died: May 4, 1975 (aged 77)
Stooge years: 1922-1927, 19281975

Larry Fine
Real Name: Louis Feinberg
Born: October 5, 1902(1902-10-05)
Died: January 24, 1975 (aged 72)
Stooge years: 19251927, 19281971

Curly Howard
Real Name: Jerome Lester Horwitz
Born: October 22, 1903(1903-10-22)
Died: January 18, 1952 (aged 48)
Stooge years: 19321946

Shemp Howard
Real Name: Samuel Horwitz
Born: March 4, 1895(1895-03-04)
Died: November 22, 1955 (aged 60)
Stooge years: 19221927, 19281932, 19461955

Joe Besser
Born: August 12, 1907(1907-08-12)
Died: March 1, 1988 (aged 80)
Stooge years: 19561958

Curly Joe DeRita
Real Name: Joseph Wardell
Born: July 12, 1909(1909-07-12)
Died: July 3, 1993 (aged 83)
Stooge years: 19581975

Emil Sitka
Born: December 22, 1914(1914-12-22)
Died: January 16, 1998 (aged 83)
Stooge years: 1971-1975

answered by Roman | 12-31-2009 at 10:12 PM

May You Live Forever
The Three Stooges are basically gods for me. They are a big part of my childhood and I will never forget them.
I had a hard time when I was a kid and they helped me feel better.

answered by C.J | 08-31-2011 at 12:08 AM

The three stooges ROCK!!!!
Moe, Larry, Curly, Shemp, Joe, you were all so hilarious, I always laugh at the show and Shemp and Curly are my favorites.

I wish Curly was the boss, he is so funny.

answered by Guest | 09-12-2011 at 09:47 PM

comment
Thread Tools
vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.